Privacy Policy

Our commitment to you

Kids West respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under the National Privacy Act 1988, specifically in relation to the amendments made by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 in regulating how we collect, use and disclose and hold your personal information.

Our commitment to the security of confidentiality is resolute and we aim to apply best practice to ensure privacy is protected and respected. Privacy management is a continuous and evolving process and we regularly update our practices to accommodate changes in technology, the organisation’s function and legislation.

What information is collected

Kids West collects personal information such as name, address, telephone numbers, e-mail address, date of birth and bank/credit card details – information individuals have supplied to us. Kids West may also collect personal information from publicly available sources such as the telephone directory.

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when you provide it to Kids West in a number of ways, such as through donation coupons, online, purchasing merchandise, taking part in an event, in all ways that you interact with Kids West.

How information is used

Kids West uses the information to facilitate your support with us, such as processing your donations and providing receipts, to communicate with you on a regular basis, ask for your participation in our campaigns and provide you with updates on our campaigns and how your gifts are helping.

If you would rather not receive this information, please contact

Kids West, PO Box 127, Wentworthville NSW 2145 or info@kidswest.org.au

We will offer you opportunities to OPT-OUT of receiving communications from Kids West and we will ensure your details are excluded from all internal marketing lists and future campaigns.

Occasionally Kids West allows other organisations to contact you with information that may be of interest to you. These organisations usually allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with vital information.

Again, if you do not wish to receive communications from a third party, please contact

Kids West, PO Box 127, Wentworthville NSW 2145 or info@kidswest.org.au

You will be given opportunities to opt-out of receiving such offers. However if you do take advantage of any offer from a third party organisation, they may send further offers to you directly.

Quality of information

Kids West takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal details are accurate, complete and up-to-date when we use or collect such details.

Opting out or modifying your information

If you would like to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications, please contact:

Kids West, PO Box 127, Wentworthville NSW 2145 or info@kidswest.org.au

Visiting our website

We do not collect personal information from our visitors other than what is supplied to us on a voluntary basis. Kids West analyses our website logs to constantly improve the value of the content available on our website. Information in our website logs is not personally identifiable and we make no attempt to link that information with the individuals that browse our site.

Credit card security online

Kids West uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates which is the industry standard for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information, including credit card number, name and address so that it can not be viewed by a third party as the information travels over the Internet.

Availability of Policy

This policy is available upon request. It will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be included in the updated policy.

Contacting us about our privacy policy

For further information about the privacy policy, contact our privacy officer:

Mr Trevor Oldfield,

Kids West, PO Box 127, Wentworthville NSW 2145 or info@kidswest.org.au